Competitions - 2011 Archive

Navarro's Mixed Martial Arts Tournament
Saturday, November 5th, 2011

Name

Kata

Kumite

Weapons

Grand

Daniel S
2nd
 
 
 
Kailey
3rd
 
 
Nana
1st
 
1st 
 
Daniel M
4th
 
 
 
Julius
3rd
1st 
Trevor
1st
1st 
Kata Grand 
Tehya
1st
 
 
 
Andrew
5th
 
David
 2nd
 
Javier
1st
 3rd
 

 

Gold Cup Championship
Saturday, October 8th, 2011

Name

Kata

Kumite

Weapons

Grand

Javier Betancourt Jr.
1st
 
 
 
Javier Betancourt Sr.
1st
 
1st
 
Hadil Caldera
1st
 
 
 
Andy Casas
2nd
1st
 
 
Joseph Figueroa
1st
1st
 
 
Juan Carlos Flores
1st
3rd
 
 
Karla Flores
2nd
 
1st
 
Chris Fong
1st
 
 
 
Kelly Fong
1st
 
 
 
Brandon Garcia
2nd
 
 
 
Regina Larkin
1st
 
 
 
David Lewis
1st
 
1st
 
Tehya Nordstedt
1st
3rd   
 
 
Trevor Nordstedt
1st
1st
1st
Kata Grand
Andrew Polonsky
1st
1st
 
 
Jamie Ramirez
 
3rd
 
 
Adrian Robles-Montano
 
2nd
 
 
Daniel Solorzano
1st
1st
 
Kata Grand
Kailey Solorzano
2nd
1st
 
 
Jalila “Nana” Tesoro
1st
 
1st
 

 

The Event
Saturday, September 10th, 2011

Name

Kata

Kumite

Weapons

Grand

Javier Betancourt Sr.
1st
 
1st
 
Hadil Caldera
2nd
1st
 
 
Andy Casas
3rd
3rd
 
 
Joseph Figueroa
2nd
 
 
 
Juan Carlos Flores
2nd
 
 
 
Karla Flores
1st
 
1st
 
Chris Fong
1st
 
 
 
Kelly Fong
1st
 
 
 
Brandon Garcia
2nd
 
 
 
David Lewis
1st
 
1st
 
Daniel Mangabat
1st
 
 
 
Julius Mangabat
1st
1st
 
 
Tehya Nordstedt
1st
4th
 
Kata Grand
Trevor Nordstedt
1st
1st
1st
Kata Grand
Jamie Ramirez
 
1st
 
Kumite Grand
Daniel Solorzano
2nd
1st
 
 
Kailey Solorzano
3rd
1st
 
 
Jalila “Nana” Tesoro
1st
 
 
Kata Grand

 

Rising Sun Nationals
Saturday, August 27, 2011
Jefferson High School

Name

Kata

Kumite

Weapons

Grand

Angelo DeMartini
1st
 
 
 
Vincent DeMartini
1st
1st
 
 
Chris Fong
1st
 
 
 
Kelly Fong
1st
 
 
 
Gina Larkin
1st
1st
 
Kumite Grand
Alex Nguyen
4th
3rd
 
 
Tehya Nordstedt
1st
 
 
 
Trevor Nordstedt
1st
1st
1st
 
Daniel Solorzano
3rd
1st
 
 
Kailey Solorzano
3rd
1st
 
 

San Francisco National
Saturday, July 23rd, 2011
Jefferson High School

Name

Kata

Kumite

Weapons

Grand

Javier Betancourt Jr.
1st
 
 
 
Javier Betancourt Sr.
2nd
3rd
1st
 
Hadil Caldera
3rd
1st
 
 
Andy Casas
4th
3rd
 
 
Joseph Figueroa
1st
4th
 
 
Juan Carlos Flores
2nd
2nd
 
 
Karla Flores
1st
 
1st
 
Brandon Garcia
2nd
 
 
 
Cat Gurinsky
1st
1st
 
 
Gina Larkin
1st
1st
 
Kata Grand  Kumite Grand
Daniel Mangabat
1st
 
 
 
Julius Mangabat
1st
1st
 
 
Tehya Nordstedt
2nd
3rd
 
 
Trevor Nordstedt
1st
1st
1st
Kata Grand
Jamie Ramirez
4th
3rd
 
 
Daniel Solorzano
1st
1st
 
 
Kailey Solorzano
4th
1st
 
 
Jalila “Nana” Tesoro
1st
1st
 
 
Roberto Villareyes
 
1st
 
 

Ultimate Internationals 2011
Sunday, May 22nd, 2011
Jess Bethal High School

Name

Kata

Kumite

Weapons

Grand

Javier Betancourt Jr.
1st
 
 
 
Javier Betancourt Sr.
 
 
1st
 
Hadil Caldera
1st & 2nd
 
 
 
Andy Casas
2nd
1st
 
 
Juan Carlos Flores
4th
 
 
 
Karla Flores
1st
 
1st
Kata Grand
Jae Jay Fullon
2nd
3rd
 
 
Brandon Garcia
2nd
 
 
 
Gina Larkin
1st
1st
 
Kata Grand
David Lewis
1st
 
1st
Kata Grand
Tehya Nordstedt
1st
 
 
Kata Grand
Trevor Nordstedt
1st
1st
 
Kata Grand
Jamie Ramirez
1st
2nd
 
 
Daniel Solorzano
1st
 
 
 
Kailey Solorzano
3rd
1st
 
 
Jalila “Nana” Tesoro
1st
 
 
Kata Grand
Rami Yousef
4th
2nd
 
 

Rumble Valley 2011
Saturday, April 30, 2011
Thunder Valley Casino

Name

Kata

Kumite

Weapons

Grand

Javier Betancourt Jr.
1st
 
 
 
Javier Betancourt Sr.
 
 
1st
 
Hadil Caldera
1st + 2nd
 
 
 
Andy Casas
1st
1st
 
 
Joseph Figueroa
1st + 1st
1st
 
 
Juan Carlos Flores
3rd
4th
 
 
Karla Flores
1st
 
2nd
 
Jae Jay Fullon
2nd
1st
 
 
Brandon Garcia
2nd
 
 
 
Gina Larkin
1st
1st
 
 
David Lewis
1st
 
1st
 
Tehya Nordstedt
1st
5th
 
Kata
Trevor Nordstedt
1st
2nd
1st
Kata
Jamie Ramirez
 
1st
 
 
Daniel Solorzano
1st
1st
 
 
Kailey Solorzano
4th
 
 
 
Jalila “Nana” Tesoro
1st
1st
 
 

Ultimate Slam 2011
Saturday, April 2, 2011
Albany High School


Name

Kata

Kumite

Weapons

Tehya Nordstedt
1st
 
 
Trevor Nordstedt
2nd
 
1st

Lone Wolf 2011
Saturday, March 12, 2011
Albany High School


Name

Kata

Kumite

Weapons

Grand

Javier Betancourt Jr.
1st
 
 
 
Javier Betancourt Sr.
 
 
1st
 
Hadil Caldera
1st and 3rd
 
 
 
Andy Casas
 
1st
 
 
Karla Flores
1st
 
1st
 
Brandon Garcia
1st
 
 
 
Gina Larkin
1st
1st
 
Kata Grand
David Lewis
1st
 
1st
 
Joseph Nazzal
1st and 3rd
 
 
 
Tehya Nordstedt
1st
4th
 
Kata Grand
Trevor Nordstedt
1st
4th
1st
Kata Grand
Jamie Ramirez
 
1st
 
 
Daniel Solorzano
1st and 1st
 
 
 
Kailey Solorzano
1st and 2nd
 
 
 
Jalila “Nana” Tesoro
1st
1st